Jury v. Jury
[…] Section 40-4-11.1(K). The basic child support schedule provides 6 the presumptive amount of child support for combined gross monthly income up to 7 $30,000. Section 40-4-11.1(A), (K). Unlike other jurisdictions, our Legislature has 8 not specifically authorized district courts to use discretion in calculating child support 9 obligations when gross monthly income exceeds the maximum amount on the basic 10 child support schedule. Cf. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 14-10-115(7)(E) (2016) (“The judge 11 may use discretion to determine child support in circumstances where combined 12 adjusted gross income exceeds the uppermost levels of the schedule of basic child 13 support obligations[.]”); see also Meyer, supra, at 500 n.68 (noting that “New Mexico 14 does not have any high income instruction”).