Jury v. Jury
[…] However, taxes paid on W-2 earnings are not 5 deducted from gross income for purposes of calculating child support obligations. See 6 Boutz v. Donaldson, 1999-NMCA-131, ¶ 25, 128 N.M. 232, 991 P.2d 517 (“We can 7 discern no clear intent in the statute to consider hypothetical tax consequences of 8 reported income before it is inserted into the child support tables. From a survey of 9 the statutory language used in defining ‘gross income,’ we see that the Legislature has 10 included all kinds of income without any express regard for the varying effect of 11 taxes.”). 12 {31} Just as Section 40-4-11.1(C) provides the sources of, and allowable deductions 13 from, gross income, Section 40-4-11.1(K) provides temporal direction for calculating 14 gross income, stating, “Use current income if steady. If income varies a lot from 15 month to month, use an average of the last twelve months, if available, or last year’s 16 income tax return.” (Emphasis added.) Our appellate interpretations are consistent 17 with the statutory language.