Jury v. Jury
[…] (Emphasis added.) This 19 Court limited Section 40-4-11.4 (1990), at least impliedly, in Perkins, which held that 24 1 “a showing of a substantial change in circumstances is still required before the trial 2 court can modify a parent’s child support obligation.” 1990-NMCA-089, ¶ 3. After 3 Perkins, our Legislature amended Section 40-4-11.4 to provide that “[t]here shall be 4 a presumption of material and substantial changes in circumstances if application of 5 the child support guidelines in Section 40-4-11.1 . . . would result in a deviation 6 upward or downward of more than twenty percent of the existing child support 7 obligation[.]” Section 40-4-11.4(A) (1991). This Court has subsequently viewed 8 Section 40-4-11.4 to supersede Perkins and to abrogate the traditional changed 9 circumstances doctrine under the circumstances contemplated.