Jury v. Jury
[…] Because we do not have the benefit of briefing on the topic, we decline to 4 expressly decide whether and to what extent multi-year averaging is allowable when 5 calculating a party’s gross income for purposes of determining child support 6 obligations. Absent such a decision, Respondent’s actual gross income for 2011 7 remains unclear. As such, on remand, the district court shall, in light of this opinion 8 and other persuasive sources, make such a determination and clearly indicate in its 9 order the exact calculations used in determining the parties’ gross incomes. 10 3. Current Income (Petitioner) 11 Section 40-4-11.1(C)(1) defines “income” as “actual gross income of a parent {51} 12 if employed to full capacity or potential income if unemployed or underemployed.” 13 This subsection empowers district courts to impute income as needed in order to 14 accurately derive the parties’ gross monthly incomes. See State ex rel. Human Servs. 15 Dep’t v.