State v. Bello
[…] Id. ¶ 33 (stating that “[w]e apply a unit[]of[]prosecution 10 analysis because we are examining multiple convictions under the same statute”). The 11 Supreme Court held that the two aggravated burglary convictions did violate double 12 jeopardy. Id. ¶ 44. The Supreme Court did not offer an explanation or directly address 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 There is a factual discrepancy between Swick I and Swick II that in turn generates a discrepancy in the applicable subsection of Section 30-16-4 to the defendant’s aggravated burglary (deadly weapon) conviction. Our analysis of Section 30-16-4(B) in Swick I was based on the defendant “arming himself with a knife once inside” the victims’ home. Swick I, 2010-NMCA-098, ¶ 24; see § 30-16-4(B) (“Aggravated burglary consists of the unauthorized entry . . . with intent to commit any felony or theft therein and the person . . . : after entering, arms himself with a deadly weapon[.]”). In Swick II, the Supreme Court’s analysis of Section 30-16-4(A) was based on the defendant’s unauthorized entry into the victims’ home armed with a knife. Swick II, 2012-NMSC-018, ¶¶ 35, 43; see § 30-16-4(A) (“Aggravated burglary consists of the unauthorized entry . . . with intent to commit any felony or theft therein and the person . . . : is armed with a deadly weapon[.]”).