State v. Bello
[…] Id. Where the unit of prosecution is not clearly defined in the 5 language of the statute, courts proceed to analyze “whether a defendant’s acts are 6 separated by sufficient indicia of distinctness to justify multiple punishments.” 7 Gallegos, 2011-NMSC-027, ¶ 31 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). 8 {12} In this case, we do not reach the second part of the test because we conclude 9 that the Legislature defined the unit of prosecution to be one transfer of a controlled 10 substance. See Swick II, 2012-NMSC-018, ¶ 33 (concluding that for Section 30-1611 4(A) and (C) the Legislature defined the unit of prosecution to be an unlawful entry 12 with intent to commit a felony therein). Section 30-31-20(A) provides in pertinent 13 part: “[a]s used in the Controlled Substances Act, ‘traffic’ means the: (1) manufacture 14 of a controlled substance . . . ; (2) distribution, sale, barter or giving away of . . . a 15 controlled substance . . .; or (3) possession [of a controlled substance] with intent to 16 distribute.” Here, Defendant was convicted of one count each of trafficking by 17 distribution and trafficking by possession with intent to distribute.