Rivas v. Romero
[…] [MIO 3] That filing contained a list of objections to the hearing 4 1 officer’s report entered on January 28, 2015, alleging that the hearing officer’s child 2 support recommendation was “biased, lack[ed] support in the record, and should not 3 be accepted as an order” of the district court [RP 148-53]. Thus, it is clear that 4 Petitioner’s objections were not to a final judgment of the district court, but rather to 5 the hearing officer’s report. See NMSA 1978, § 40-4B-8(B) (1993) (stating that 6 “[w]ithin ten days after being served with notice of the filing of the [hearing officer’s] 7 report, any party may file written objections with the district court”). Notably, 8 Petitioner does not address Section 40-4B-8(B) in his memorandum in opposition, nor 9 has he provided this Court with any authority to support his contention that objections 10 offered under that particular section are to be considered the same as a motion to 11 reconsider.