State v. Lassiter
[…] Herbstman, 1999-NMCA-014, ¶ 20, 126 N.M. 7 683, 974 P.2d 177 (holding that a defendant granted a conditional discharge pursuant 8 to Section 31-20-13, who is neither adjudicated guilty nor convicted, is not required 9 to register as a convicted sex offender). 10 The Term “Offense” 11 {7} The State acknowledges that a conditional discharge is not considered a 12 conviction under New Mexico law. However, the drug trafficking statute does not 13 prescribe an enhanced sentence after a defendant’s first conviction, but rather after 14 the first offense. See § 30-31-20(B) (“A person who violates this subsection is: (1) for 15 the first offense, guilty of a second degree felony . . .; and (2) for the second and 16 subsequent offenses, guilty of a first degree felony[.]”).