State v. Gray
[…] Defendant’s plea agreement recites that a DWI 2 charge under Section 66-8-102(A), a special fourth degree felony, “will be 3 dismissed.” 4 {4} Section 66-8-101(C), the provision to which Defendant pleaded guilty during 5 his plea hearing, reads: 6 7 8 9 A person who commits . . . great bodily harm by vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor . . . is guilty of a third degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of [NMSA 1978,] Section 31-18-15 [(2007, amended 2016).] 10 “Great bodily harm by vehicle” is defined in Section 66-8-101(B) as “the injuring of 11 a human being, to the extent defined in [NMSA 1978,] Section 30-1-12 [(1963)], in 12 the unlawful operation of a motor vehicle.” Section 30-1-12(A) defines “great bodily 13 harm” as “an injury to the person which creates a high probability of death; or which 14 causes serious disfigurement; or which results in permanent or protracted loss or 15 impairment of the function of any member or organ of the body[.]” 16 {5} For a Section 66-8-101(C) third degree felony, the basic sentence as set out in 17 Section 31-18-15(A)(9) (current version at Section 31-18-15(A)(11)) is three years 18 imprisonment.