State v. Gray
[…] At this hearing, Defendant initially pleaded no contest. The State noted that the plea and disposition agreement called for Defendant to plead guilty. The court asked Defendant again for his plea to Counts 1 and 4, and Defendant pleaded guilty. The court’s judgment marked the “no contest” box. 2 1 102(D)(2), (G) (2010, amended 2016). Defendant’s plea agreement recites that a DWI 2 charge under Section 66-8-102(A), a special fourth degree felony, “will be 3 dismissed.” 4 {4} Section 66-8-101(C), the provision to which Defendant pleaded guilty during 5 his plea hearing, reads: 6 7 8 9 A person who commits . . . great bodily harm by vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor . . . is guilty of a third degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of [NMSA 1978,] Section 31-18-15 [(2007, amended 2016).] 10 “Great bodily harm by vehicle” is defined in Section 66-8-101(B) as “the injuring of 11 a human being, to the extent defined in [NMSA 1978,] Section 30-1-12 [(1963)], in 12 the unlawful operation of a motor vehicle.”