State v. Gray
[…] Section 30-1-12(A) defines “great bodily 13 harm” as “an injury to the person which creates a high probability of death; or which 14 causes serious disfigurement; or which results in permanent or protracted loss or 15 impairment of the function of any member or organ of the body[.]” 16 {5} For a Section 66-8-101(C) third degree felony, the basic sentence as set out in 17 Section 31-18-15(A)(9) (current version at Section 31-18-15(A)(11)) is three years 18 imprisonment. Section 66-8-101(D) provides enhancements to the basic sentence as 19 follows: 20 21 22 A person who commits . . . great bodily harm by vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor . . . as provided in Subsection C of this section, and who has incurred a prior DWI conviction within ten years 3 1 2 3 4 of the occurrence for which he is being sentenced under this section shall have his basic sentence increased by four years for each prior DWI conviction. {6} Defendant does not dispute that he admitted in his plea agreement and at the 5 plea hearing that he drove under the influence of alcohol causing the collision. 6 Further, in pleading to a violation of Section 66-8-101(C), he necessarily admitted 7 that his injuries rose to the level of great