State v. Gray
[…] See 8 NMSA 1978, § 66-8-101.1(A) (1985) (regarding injury to a pregnant woman by 9 vehicle); NMSA 1978, § 30-3-5(A) (1969) (“Aggravated battery consists of the 10 unlawful touching or application of force to the person of another[.]”); NMSA 1978, 11 § 30-15-1 (1963) (“Criminal damage to property consists of intentionally damaging 12 . . . property of another[.]”); NMSA 1978, § 30-9-12(A) (1993) (“Criminal sexual 13 contact is the unlawful and intentional touching of or application of force . . . to the 14 . . . intimate parts of another[.]”); NMSA 1978, § 30-17-5(A)(3) (2006) (“Arson 15 consists of a person maliciously or willfully starting a fire . . . with the purpose of 16 destroying or damaging . . . the property of another[.]”).