State v. Gray
[…] First, is 3 the State’s plain-language argument that nothing in the text of the statute limits the 4 crime to injuries inflicted on others and that we are not to read new language into a 5 statute. Along the same lines, the State argues that the Legislature knows how to limit 6 the scope of a crime when it means to, has not limited the scope here, and has enacted 7 statutes that explicitly apply only when the perpetrator harms another person. See 8 NMSA 1978, § 66-8-101.1(A) (1985) (regarding injury to a pregnant woman by 9 vehicle); NMSA 1978, § 30-3-5(A) (1969) (“Aggravated battery consists of the 10 unlawful touching or application of force to the person of another[.]”); NMSA 1978, 11 § 30-15-1 (1963) (“Criminal damage to property consists of intentionally damaging 12 . . . property of another[.]”); NMSA 1978, § 30-9-12(A) (1993) (“Criminal sexual 13 contact is the unlawful and intentional touching of or application of force . . . to the 14 . . . intimate