Pool v. Drivetime Car Sales
[…] Payday Prof’l/Bio-Cal Comp., 2008-NMCA-034, ¶ 14, 143 N.M. 637, 179 8 P.3d 1245 (alterations, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted). While 9 injunctive relief is contemplated in Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), 10 such relief would only be available in instances in which a secured creditor has 11 repossessed a vehicle in violation of the UCC. See NMSA 1978, § 55-9-625(a) (2001) 12 (“If it is established that a secured party is not proceeding in accordance with Chapter 13 55, Article 9 NMSA 1978, a court may order or restrain collection, enforcement or 14 disposition of collateral on appropriate terms and conditions.”). We trust that it would 15 be the rare consumer who would obtain injunctive relief to prevent the resale of a 16 vehicle repossessed in violation of New Mexico law. 17 {22} The same rationale applies to a consumer’s ability to enjoin repossession of a 18 vehicle by a secured creditor.