State v. Duttle
[…] State v. Davis, 2003-NMSC-022, ¶ 6, 134 N.M. 172, 74 P.3d 1064 19 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). “When a statute contains language 6 1 which is clear and unambiguous, [the appellate courts] must give effect to that 2 language and refrain from further statutory interpretation.” State v. Johnson, 20013 NMSC-001, ¶ 6, 130 N.M. 6, 15 P.3d 1233 (internal quotation marks and citation 4 omitted). Because of the factual complexity of this case, we address Defendant’s 5 constitutional arguments concerning Section 30-18-1(B) and (E), in turn. 6 1. Section 30-18-1(B)—Cruelty to Animals 7 Defendant challenges Section 30-18-1(B) as unconstitutionally vague as {15} 8 applied to her conduct in this case. Section 30-18-1(B) defines “cruelty to animals” 9 as “(1) negligently mistreating, injuring, killing without lawful justification[,] or 10 tormenting an animal; or (2) abandoning or failing to provide necessary sustenance 11 to an animal under that person’s custody or control.” Defendant argues that the 12 statutory language failed to provide her notice that her conduct was prohibited and 13 is overbroad thereby allowing for subjective, ad hoc application of this subsection. 14 Specifically, Defendant contends that under Section 30-18-1(B), she would not 15 comprehend