State v. Garcia
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). “All 20 portions of statutes are read in connection with every other part to produce a 21 harmonious whole.” Id. 4 1 {10} The State first argues that because Section 66-8-103 only refers to a “blood- 2 alcohol test,” it does not apply here as this case involves a blood test which was used 3 to determine the presence of drugs. However, this argument overlooks the plain 4 language of Section 66-8-109(A), which makes it clear that only the persons 5 authorized by Section 66-8-103 “shall withdraw blood from any person for the 6 purpose of determining its alcohol or drug content.” In reading these sections 7 together, we conclude that the Legislature intended blood draws under the Implied 8 Consent Act—whether for alcohol or drug content—be performed only by persons 9 listed in Section 66-8-103.We therefore reject the State’s argument, and turn to the 10 question