State v. Garcia
[…] We arrive at this conclusion because the Nursing 9 Practice Act, NMSA 1978, §§ 61-3-1 to -31(1968, as amended through 2014), has 10 these two classes of nurses. A registered nurse is a “licensed professional nurse.” 11 Such an individual is a nurse who “practices professional registered nursing” and is 12 entered in the “register of licensed nurses.” Section 61-3-3(N), (O) (defining 13 “professional registered nursing” and “registered nurse”). In turn, a “licensed 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 3 Section 66-8-103 in its entirety states: Only a physician, licensed professional or practical nurse or laboratory technician or technologist employed by a hospital or physician shall withdraw blood from any person in the performance of a blood-alcohol test. No such physician, nurse, technician or technologist who withdraws blood from any person in the performance of a blood-alcohol test that has been directed by any police officer, or by any judicial or probation officer, shall be held liable in any civil or criminal action for assault, battery, false imprisonment or any conduct of any police officer, except for negligence, nor shall any person assisting in the performance of such a test, or any hospital wherein blood is withdrawn in the performance of such a test, be subject to civil or criminal liability for assault, battery, false imprisonment or any conduct of any police officer, except for negligence. 9 1 practical nurse” is “a nurse who practices licensed practical nursing” and is entered 2 in the “register of licensed practical nurses.”