State v. Garcia
[…] This case 3 1 requires us to engage in statutory interpretation to determine what the appropriate 2 foundation is for admitting the results of blood tests to determine the content of 3 alcohol or drugs under the Implied Consent Act. We do so under a de novo standard 4 of review. State v. Bowden, 2010-NMCA-070, ¶ 9, 148 N.M. 850, 242 P.3d 417. 5 B. Qualifications Under Section 66-8-103 6 The Implied Consent Act states that “[o]nly the persons authorized by Section {9} 7 66-8-103. . . shall withdraw blood from any person for the purpose of determining its 8 alcohol or drug content.” Section 66-8-109(A). Section 66-8-103 in relevant part then 9 directs: 10 11 12 13 Only a physician, licensed professional or practical nurse or laboratory technician or technologist employed by a hospital or physician shall withdraw blood from any person in the performance of a blood-alcohol test. 14 In interpreting Section 66-8-103, we follow standard statutory interpretation 15 principles. The primary goal of statutory interpretation is “to ascertain legislative 16 intent, indicated by the plain language of the statute.” State v.