El Castillo Retirement Residences v. Martinez
[…] It now includes protests of incorrect denials of an 3 exemption claim and what the property owner believes should be the exemption. 4 Section 7-38-24(B)(3). Each county valuation protests board consists of three voting 5 members, all qualified electors of the county, with at least one of them possessing 6 demonstrated experience in the field of property valuation. Section 7-38-25(A). An 7 additional member is required to be a property appraisal officer employed by the 8 department as well as the chairman of the board. Section 7-38-25(A)(3). 9 {20} Pursuant to § 7-38-25(D), the county valuation protests board’s duties are to 10 “hear and decide protests of determinations made by county assessors and protested 11 under Section 7-38-24” (“protesting values, classifications, allocation of values and 12 denial of exemption or limitation on increase in value determined by the county 13 assessor”).