SITZER V. STATE TAXATION & REVENUE DEP'T
[…] "A party must show prejudice before reversal is warranted." El Paso Elec. Co. v. Real Estate Mart, Inc., 98 N.M. 570, 574, 651 P.2d 105, 109 . Accordingly, we reject Appellant's second claim of error. 

{11} The sole ground relied upon by the Department to deny Appellant's request for a hearing was his failure to include a $ 25.00 fee or a statement of indigency. Subsection 66-8-112(B) provides as follows: 

   Within ten days after receipt of notice of revocation pursuant to Subsection A of this section, a person whose license or privilege to drive is revoked . . . may request a hearing. The hearing request shall be made in writing and shall be accompanied by a payment of twenty-five dollars ($ 25.00) or a sworn statement of indigency on a form provided by the department. . . . Failure to request a hearing within ten days shall result in forfeiture of the person's right to a hearing. 

{12} As we read this statute, the written "hearing request" and the $ 25.00 fee/sworn statement of indigency are conjunctive, mandatory requirements. To "request a hearing," a person contesting revocation of his or her license must comply with both requirements within the ten-day period.