Borough of Bergenfield v. Simon & Rada Itskov
[…] The defendant did not file a Counterclaim. The matter was tried to conclusion before this court. At trial, plaintiff offered the testimony of a State of New Jersey certified general real estate appraiser, who was accepted without objection as an expert in the field of real estate valuation (the “plaintiff’s expert.”) Defendant did not offer the testimony of an expert or any fact witness. Plaintiff’s expert employed the comparable sales approach to value the property and reached an opinion of value of $300,000. See, N.J.S.A. 54:3-22(d) - “If the average ratio is below the county percentage level and the ratio of the assessed value of the subject property to its true value exceeds the county percentage level, the county board of taxation shall reduce the taxable value of the property by applying the average ratio to the true value of the property.” 1 2 II. Plaintiff’s Valuation Evidence Plaintiff’s expert examined four comparable sales: two duplex style single-family homes located in the Borough and two townhouse units located in the municipality of New Milford.