Farmland Dairies, Inc. v. Wallington (3 complaints)
[…] Atrium Development Corp. v. Continental Plaza Corp., supra, 214 N.J. Super. at 642. Movant thus satisfies the first prerequisite of standing. The next question to be resolved is whether movant’s intervention will violate any applicable statute of limitations or filing deadline. In tax appeal matters, “[a]n application for intervention is subject to the applicable statute of limitations.” Mobil Administrative Services Co. v. Township of Mansfield, supra, 15 N.J. Tax at 590–91. Again the provisions of N.J.S.A. 54:3-21(a)(1) reveal the applicable statute of 4 limitations. As noted above, that statute requires that a complaint be filed “on or before April 1, or 45 days from the date the bulk mailing of notification of assessment is completed in the taxing district, whichever is later.” N.J.S.A. 54:3-21(a)(1).