Alcatel-Lucent USA, Inc. v. Township of Berkeley Heights
[…] See also Lucent Technologies, Inc. v. Township of Berkeley Heights, 405 N.J. Super. 257, 263 (App. Div. 2009), rev’d in part, aff’d in part, 201 N.J. 237 (2010); SKG Realty Corp. v. Township of Wall, 8 N.J. Tax 209, 211 (App. Div. 1985); Cassini v. City of Orange, 16 N.J. Tax 438, 444 (Tax 1997). N.J.S.A. 54:4-34 exemplifies the public policy interests in “having assessors formulate assessments by using information from the ‘best available source,’ the property owner.” Tower Center Associates, supra, 286 N.J. Super. at 438 (quoting Terrace View Gardens, supra, 5 N.J. Tax at 472). N.J.S.A. 54:4-34 provides: Every owner of real property of the taxing district shall, on written request of the assessor, made by certified mail, render a full and true account of his name and real property and the income therefrom, in the case of income-producing property, and produce his title papers, and he may be examined on oath by the assessor, and if he shall fail or refuse to respond to the written request of the assessor within 45 days of such request, or to testify on oath when required, or shall render a false or fraudulent account, the assessor shall value his 12 property at such amount as he may, from any information in his possession or available to him, reasonably determine to be the full and fair value thereof. No appeal shall be heard from the assessor's valuation and assessment with respect to income-producing property where the owner has failed or refused to respond to such written request for information within 45 days . . . or shall have rendered a false or fraudulent account . . . In making such written request for information pursuant to this section the assessor shall enclose therewith a