Alcatel-Lucent USA, Inc. v. Township of Berkeley Heights
[…] Correlatively, the barring language of Chapter 91 must be seen as jurisdictional. . . where the scope of the assessor’s request is plain, because of the clarity of the provision prohibiting an appeal from the valuation and assessment where timely disclosures have not been made, and the need for the assessor to meet established deadlines. [Id. at 190 (emphasis added).] Indeed, the relevant portion of N.J.S.A. 54:4-34 reads as follows: Every owner of real property of the taxing district shall, on written request of the assessor…render a full and true account of his name and real property and the income therefrom, in the case of incomeproducing property… [N.J.S.A. 54:4-34 (emphasis added).] Guided by the principles of statutory construction, the court concludes that the language of N.J.S.A. 54:4-34 is clear and unambiguous, requiring “every owner of real property” to “render a full and true account” of his name and the