Alcatel-Lucent USA, Inc. v. Township of Berkeley Heights
[…] [N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.2.] Land which is “actively devoted to agricultural or horticultural use” is eligible for farmland assessment and taxation, provided that it satisfies the conditions memorialized in N.J.S.A. 54:423.6. N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.6 requires, in part, that: (a) It has been so devoted for at least the two successive years immediately preceding the tax year for which valuation under this act is requested; (b) The area of such land is not less than five acres when measured in accordance with the provisions of section 11 hereof; and (c) Application by the owner of such land for valuation hereunder is submitted on or before August 1 of the year immediately preceding the tax year to the assessor of the taxing district in which such land is situated on the form prescribed by the Director of the Division of Taxation in the Department of the Treasury; 32 [N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.6.] The Farmland Assessment Act does not exclusively apply to land “devoted to the production for sale of plants and animals useful to man,” but is also applicable to real property dedicated to breeding, boarding, raising, rehabilitating, training or grazing certain animals;