METRO TOUCH, INC., v. DIRECTOR, DIVISION OF TAXATION
[…] As of December 31, 1997 $ 53,891
As of January 1, 1998 $ 53,891
As of December 31, 1998 $111,975.

Plaintiff made these loans on a non-interest bearing basis. For each of the tax years in issue, the Director imputed interest to plaintiff on the loan amounts, the imputed interest being $145 for 1996, $311 for 1997 and $420 for 1998. Plaintiff does not contest the interest rates applied by the Director in imputing interest, but focuses its appeal on the propriety of imputing of interest.
The statutory provisions governing the issues raised by plaintiff s appeal are contained in N.J.S.A. 54:10A-10 entitled Evasion of Tax; adjustments and redetermination; obtaining information. Paragraph a of the statute provides in relevant part as follows:
[W]henever any agreement, understanding or arrangement exists between a taxpayer and any other corporation or any person or firm . . . whereby the activity, business, receipts, expenses, assets, liabilities, income or net worth of the taxpayer are improperly or inaccurately reflected, the director is authorized and empowered, in the director s discretion and in such manner as the director may determine, to adjust and redetermine such items, and to adjust items of gross receipts . . . and the allocation of entire net income . . . or to make any other adjustments in any tax report or tax returns as may be necessary to make a fair and reasonable determination of the amount of tax payable under this act.

[N.J.S.A. 54:10A-10a.]

Paragraph b of this statute provides in relevant part as follows:
Where . . . any taxpayer conducts its activity or business under any agreement, arrangement or understanding in such manner as either directly or indirectly to benefit its members or stockholders, or any of them, or any person or persons directly or indirectly interested in such activity or business, by entering into any transaction at more or less than a fair price which, but for such agreement, arrangement or understanding, might have been paid or received therefor, . . . the director may include in the entire net income of the taxpayer the fair profits which, but for such agreement, arrangement or understanding, the taxpayer might have derived from such transaction.

[N.J.S.A. 54:10A-10b.]