Huggins v. Aquilar
[…] where noted in this opinion.




1
 This Court’s order granting Federal’s appeal incorrectly recites Ms.
Aquilar’s surname as “Aguilar”. We apologize to Ms. Aquilar for this error.
                                      9
                                         II.

                                         A.

      Simply stated, this case concerns the compulsory liability insurance

requirement imposed on vehicles, through their owners, in order to provide

compensation for injury from accidents involving those vehicles. 2 The

legislative policy in this area is straightforward.

      Per the plain language of  N.J.S.A. 39:6B-1(a), “[e]very owner or

registered owner of a motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this

State shall maintain motor vehicle liability insurance coverage” in the amounts

of at least $15,000 per person and $30,000 per accident to insure against

liability for bodily injury, death, and property damages sustained by a victim

of an accident involving that vehicle. The statute’s certainty girds the strength