PAUL G. BRENNAN, ET AL. VS. BAY HEAD PLANNING BOARD, ET AL.
[…] Lang, 160 N.J. at 55. N.J.S.A. 40:55D-35 provides that "[n]o permit for the erection of any building or 33 A-3984-21 structure shall be issued unless the lot abuts a street giving access to such proposed building or structure." The street must be "certified to be suitably improved to the satisfaction of the governing body" or suitable improvement must have been "assured by means of a performance guarantee . . . ." Ibid. N.J.S.A. 40:55D-36 provides that where enforcement of this requirement "would entail practical difficulty or unnecessary hardship," the planning board may grant a variance. The grant must be "subject to conditions that will provide adequate access for firefighting equipment, ambulances and other emergency vehicles necessary for the protection of health and safety . . . ." Ibid. The BHPB conditioned approval of the variances in this case on the widening of the paved area of Warren Place to provide emergency access, in compliance with this requirement. Lot 13 is landlocked on all sides except for 79.2 feet of frontage on Warren Place.