STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JORGE L. NAVAHEREDIA
[…] State v. Bell, 241 N.J. 552, 561 (2020) (citations omitted). "When the decision to dismiss relies on a purely legal question, however, we review that determination de novo." State v. Twiggs, 233 N.J. 513, 532 (2018). We must ensure the trial court employed the correct legal standard in dismissing the indictment. State v. Abbati, 99 N.J. 418, 436 (1985). III. Count five of the indictment charged defendant with burglary in the second degree pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:18-2(a)(1), which establishes that "a person is guilty of burglary if, with purpose to commit an offense therein," that person enters a structure without license or privilege to do so. N.J.S.A. 2C:18 2(a)(1).