STATE OF NEW JERSEY IN THE INTEREST OF M.E.M.
[…] Lippman v. Ethicon, Inc., 222 N.J. 362, 381 (2015). We conclude the absence of references to other penalties in Senate Bill 3319, such as the ones levied on M.E.M., is not a mere oversight or statement of non-applicability but, instead, is evidence of legislative intent to continue the imposition of the remainder of the surcharges and penalties to juveniles. This conclusion is bolstered by the statutory framework which provides a mechanism for assessing and collecting the SANE, SCVTF, and other penalties, 9 A-3590-21 N.J.S.A. 2C:46-4, from juveniles, which was not repealed. N.J.S.A. 2C:464(a)(1) sets forth that the penalties levied against juveniles adjudicated delinquent "shall be collected by the Department of Corrections or the Juvenile Justice Commission." Courts are instructed to "strive for an interpretation that gives effect to all of the statutory provisions and does not render any language inoperative, superfluous, void[,] or insignificant." Sanchez v.