S.I. VS. M.I.
[…] Therefore, defendant was bound to arbitrate not only based on the signed arbitration contract, but also pursuant to the parties' MOU and the judge's order. "[A] court should not rewrite a contract or grant a better deal than that for which the parties expressly bargained." Quinn, 225 N.J. at 45. Plaintiff correctly argues the parties were free to enter into a contract with "the provision of a get" after the parties had "spent several years negotiating" their divorce agreement. The arbitration terms were sufficiently established by the parties. See N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-4 ("[A] party to an agreement to arbitrate or to an arbitration proceeding may waive or, the parties may vary the effect of, the 12 A-2160-22 requirements of this act to the extent permitted by law."); see also Kernahan, 236 N.J. at 24. Defendant's assertion that the judge correctly denied enforcement of the award because there was no verbatim record is misplaced.