COMPREHENSIVE PAIN SOLUTIONS OF NEW JERSEY, PC, ETC. VS. OMNI INSURANCE COMPANY, ETC.
[…] [N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.4]. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4 provides that every standard automobile liability insurance policy "shall contain personal injury protection benefits for the payment of benefits" to an insured regardless of fault, and states that "'[p]ersonal injury protection coverage' means and includes . . . [p]ayment of medical expense benefits . . . for reasonable, necessary and appropriate treatment . . . to persons sustaining bodily injury, in an amount not to exceed $250,000 per person per accident." Turing to the facts, the material facts in this appeal are not disputed. On June 21, 2020, Beard, a Pennsylvania resident, sustained physical injuries in an automobile accident that occurred in New Jersey.