COMPREHENSIVE PAIN SOLUTIONS OF NEW JERSEY, PC, ETC. VS. OMNI INSURANCE COMPANY, ETC.
[…] The policy contained a $5,000 coverage limit for no-fault medical expense benefits. When plaintiff submitted the medical bills to Omni for payment, Omni denied payment stating the $5,000 no-fault medical expense policy limit had been paid out and was exhausted. 4 A-0862-22 In response, on August 12, 2021, as an assignee of Beard, plaintiff filed a no-fault PIP arbitration proceeding against Omni pursuant to N.J.S.A. 39:6A5.1. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-5.1 grants parties the authority to elect arbitration to remedy "[a]ny dispute regarding the recovery of medical expense benefits or other benefits provided under [PIP] coverage." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-5.1(a). If a party elects the arbitration process, the PIP statute mandates that "[a]ll decisions of the [arbitrator] shall be binding." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-5.1(c).