IN THE MATTER OF DAVI H. KATO SPECIAL NEEDS TRUST, ET AL.
[…] The court did not pro-rate the commission but found, because Cavadas-Cabelo had already been paid the portion of the commission he had earned, there was no need to award him any more of the annual commission. Cavadas-Cabelo next asserts that, even if the interpretation regarding proration was proper, the court incorrectly calculated his commission. We find the court did err in calculating his commission, but not in the way Cavadas-Cabelo suggested. "[U]pon termination of the trust . . . the fiduciary may take a commission on corpus distributed . . . ." N.J.S.A. 3B:18-28. If the trust is terminated "within [five] years of the date when the corpus is received by the fiduciary," the fiduciary may take a commission in "an amount equal to the annual commissions on corpus authorized pursuant to N.J.S.[A.] 3B:18-25, but not actually taken by the fiduciary, plus . . . [two percent] of the value of the corpus distributed." N.J.S.A. 3B:18-28(a). The statute also provides "[i]f there are two or more fiduciaries, their corpus commissions shall be the same as for a single fiduciary plus an additional amount of one-fifth of the commissions for each additional fiduciary." N.J.S.A. 3B:18-28(d). 9 A-0414-22 The annual commission agreed to by Cavadas-Cabelo and OceanFirst was 1.68% for the two of them. The value of the corpus at the time of termination was $3,173,840.63. During his tenure as co-trustee, Cavadas-Cabelo received his annual commission in monthly payments. In the first five months of 2022, before the special needs trust was terminated at the beginning of June, CavadasCabelo received $15,532.13 of his annual commission for 2022. We read the plain language of N.J.S.A. 3B:18-28 in the context of other related provisions. The first issue is what is meant by "an amount equal to the annual commissions on corpus . . . , but not actually taken by the fiduciary." Thus, it is helpful to examine the meaning of "annual commissions." The statute governing annual commissions, N.J.S.A. 3B:18-25, provides trustees "may annually . . . take commissions on corpus . . . ," N.J.S.A. 3B:18-25(a), that is, once a year.