IN THE MATTER OF DAVI H. KATO SPECIAL NEEDS TRUST, ET AL.
[…] Thus, we agree with the trial court that, without the attraction of keeping the funds out of Medicaid's reach, the purpose of the trust—to benefit Davi—is better served by the irrevocable trust; it is more easily administered and gives Davi greater access to his funds. We also reject Cavadas-Cabelo's argument the trial court lacked authority to create a new trust under N.J.S.A. 3B:12-1. N.J.S.A. 3B:12-1 provides a court with the power to authorize a protective arrangement when "a minor . . . has property or an interest therein which may be wasted or dissipated[,] or . . . a basis exists for affecting the property or interest and affairs of a minor, . . . or . . . funds are needed for the support, care[,] and welfare of the minor . . . ." Permissible protective arrangements include the establishment of "a suitable trust."