IN THE MATTER OF DAVI H. KATO SPECIAL NEEDS TRUST, ET AL.
[…] The question here is whether a trustee should be given an annual commission for a year he did not complete. Neither the termination commission statute nor the annual commission statute—nor any other statute concerning commissions—addresses this issue. No provision requires paying a trustee the 10 A-0414-22 portion of the annual commission he earned in the year a trust is terminated. 2 Thus, we discern no error or abuse of discretion in the trial judge's conclusion that a trustee is only owed an annual commission upon completion of a full year. N.J.S.A. 3B:18-28(d) provides that, if there are two or more trustees, "their corpus commissions shall be the same as for a single [trustee] plus an additional amount of one-fifth of the commissions for each additional [trustee]." Cavadas-Cabelo's calculation of his one-fifth portion would incorrectly include his commission for the part of 2022 he was not a trustee.