STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. ROBERTO RODRIGUEZ-OCASIO
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(b)(1) mandates a parole ineligibility period of one-third to one-half a sentence when the defendant's crime involved the manufacturing, distributing, or dispensing of heroin or cocaine in excess of five ounces, but does not refer to crimes involving methamphetamine. Instead, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(b)(8) states manufacturing, distributing, or dispensing methamphetamine "in a quantity of five ounces or more" constitutes "a crime of the first degree," and "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of subsection [(a)] of 27 A-3481-20 N.J.S.[A.] 2C:43-3, a fine of up to $300,000 may be imposed." Courts, however, may impose a period of parole ineligibility when it is "clearly convinced that the aggravating factors substantially outweigh the mitigating factors." N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(b).