ROBERT J. TRIFFIN VS. HMP, LLC, ET AL.
[…] See Garden State Bank v. Graef, 341 N.J. Super. 241, 245 (App. Div. 2001). HMP's witness testified he personally issued the check admitted as evidence at trial and personally printed a copy of the check from Valley's website. Further, the check was admissible under N.J.R.E. 1003 as a duplicate based on the unrebutted testimony of HMP's trial witness. Rather than challenge the authenticity of the check, plaintiff, citing 12 U.S.C. § 5003(b), argued the lack of language on the check, stating "This is a legal copy of your check. You can use it in the same way you would use the original check," precluded admission of the document as evidence. As we previously stated, nothing in 12 10 A-3285-21 U.S.C. § 5003(b) overrides New Jersey's evidence rules governing the admissibility of documents.