E.P. VS. BOARD OF REVIEW, ET AL.
[…] The Department of Labor promulgated regulations to implement the CARES Act. N.J.A.C. 12:17-12.8. To qualify as a "covered individual," a claimant must certify that he or she is unemployed, partially unemployed, or unable or unavailable to work due to a qualifying COVID-19-related reason. 15 U.S.C. § 9021(a)(3)(A)(ii). The enumerated reasons that qualify for entitlement to PUA benefits are set forth in Section 9021(a)(3)(A)(ii)(I) and include that "the individual has to quit his or her job as a direct result of COVID-19." 15 U.S.C. § 9021(a)(3)(A)(ii)(I)(ii). Applicants are required to "satisfy the burden of establishing that [they are] entitled to" PUA benefits under one of the qualifying reasons.