STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. LUCIA MANZANO
[…] S.N., 231 N.J. 497, 515 (2018) (alteration in original) (quoting State v. C.W., 449 N.J. Super. 231, 255 (App. Div. 2017)). We "can also discern an abuse of discretion when the trial court fails to take into consideration all relevant factors and when its decision reflects a clear erro r in judgment." Ibid. (quoting C.W., 449 N.J. Super. at 255). Where a "trial court renders a decision based upon a misconception of the law, that decision is not entitled to any particular deference and consequently will be reviewed de novo." Ibid. (quoting C.W., 449 N.J. Super. at 255). 10 A-1017-22 N.J.S.A. 2C:2-11 authorizes an assignment judge to dismiss a prosecution on any one of three grounds after considering "the nature of the conduct charged to constitute an offense and the nature of the attendant circumstances." More particularly, the statute allows an assignment judge to dismiss a prosecution based on a determination the defendant's conduct: a.