STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. LUCIA MANZANO
[…] Defendant is also not entitled to a dismissal of prosecution of the disorderly persons resisting arrest charge under N.J.S.A. 2C:2-11(b). The record does not support the court's conclusory determination that defendant's defiance of the officers' orders to exit her vehicle to be arrested, and flailing of her arms and body to prevent the officers from placing her in handcuffs, did not actually cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented by N.J.S.A. 2C:292(a)(1), the statute pursuant to which defendant was charged with resisting arrest. N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2(a)(1) provides that a person is guilty of the disorderly persons offense of resisting arrest "if [s]he purposely prevents or attempts to prevent a law enforcement officer from effecting an arrest." The Supreme Court has explained that "the text, composition, and structure of N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2 reveal an overall legislative purpose to avoid physical confrontation between 20 A-1017-22 arrestees, police officers, and the public." State v. Brannon, 178 N.J. 500, 508 (2004).