STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. LUCIA MANZANO
[…] See N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2(a)(3)(a) and (b) (defining elements of thirddegree resisting arrest). As to the disorderly persons resisting arrest offense with which she was charged under N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2(a)(1), defendant's actions posed 22 A-1017-22 a risk of harm to society—the creation of disorder and physical interactions with the officers—that is not "too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction" of the disorderly persons offense. N.J.S.A. 2C:2-11(b); see also Evans, 340 N.J. Super. at 252. Defendant is therefore not entitled to a dismissal of the prosecution for resisting arrest under N.J.S.A. 2C:2-11(b). The court also erred by dismissing the prosecution of both charges under subsection (c) of N.J.S.A. 2C:2-11 based on its conclusory determination that defendant's conduct presented extenuations such "that it cannot reasonably be regarded as envisaged by the Legislature in forbidding the offense." The court did not identify any such extenuations as to either charge, defendant does not point to evidence of any, and we find none.