STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. LUCIA MANZANO
[…] Evans, 340 N.J. Super. at 249. Instead, the court must decide whether the conduct charged "'actually cause[d] or threaten[ed] the harm sought to be prevented,' or . . . was . . . 'too trivial to warrant the condemnation of conviction.'" Ibid. (quoting N.J.S.A. 2C:2-11(b)). Again, in making those determinations, "the judge must assume 'that the conduct charged actually occurred.'" Ibid. (quoting State v. Cabana, 315 N.J. Super. 84, 86 (Law Div. 1997), aff'd, 318 N.J. Super. 259 (App. Div. 1999)). The State charged defendant under N.J.S.A. 2C:29-9(b)(1) with contempt of the TRO entered pursuant to the PDVA. A defendant is guilty of contempt if the defendant "purposely or knowingly violates any provision in an order entered under the provisions of the" PDVA. N.J.S.A. 2C:29-9(b)(1).