HUDSON REGIONAL HOSPITAL, ETC. VS. NEW HAMPSHIRE INSURANCE COMPANY, ETC.
[…] Available avenues of review include both an adjudication at NYWCB and arbitration. Hudson Regional did not dispute the compensation awarded by NYWCB for the treatment of the five patients. Instead, Hudson Regional filed claims with the New Jersey Division of Workers' Compensation (Division), alleging it was entitled to compensation for its medical treatment of the five patients at the rate provided by the New Jersey Workers' Compensation Act (WCA), which does not limit reimbursement for medical treatment to a fee schedule. See N.J.S.A. 34:15-15 (providing that 3 A-0978-21 payment for physician, surgeon, and hospital services "shall be reasonable and based upon the usual fees and charges which prevail in the same community for similar physicians', surgeons' and hospital services."). Hudson Regional sought the difference between what was awarded by NYWCB and what it would be entitled to under the WCA. NHIC, the workers' compensation insurance carrier for the employers of the patients, appeared on behalf of the employers. A judge of compensation issued orders dismissing three of Hudson Regional's claims for want of jurisdiction. In written opinions, the judge concluded that N.J.S.A. 34:15-15, which provides that "[e]xclusive jurisdiction for any disputed medical charge arising from any claim for compensation for a work-related injury or illness shall be vested in the division[,]" does not vest in the Division jurisdiction over a claim for benefits by a New York employee of a New York employer injured in New York, merely because the employee received medical treatment at a New Jersey hospital.