BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE TOWNSHIP OF LAKEWOOD, OCEAN COUNTY VS. NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, ET AL.
[…] disproportionality is identified, IDEA Part B funds are earmarked to "identify and address" the types of factors that contribute to significant disproportionality, which could include a "lack of access to scientifically based instruction; economic, cultural, or linguistic barriers to appropriate identification or placement in particular educational settings; inappropriate use of disciplinary removals; lack of access to appropriate diagnostic screenings; differences in academic achievement levels; and policies, practices, or procedures that contribute to the significant disproportionality." 34 C.F.R. § 300.646(d)(1)(ii). Funds reserved for CCEIS may go to "activities that include professional development and educational and behavioral evaluations, services, and supports." 34 C.F.R. § 300.646(d)(1)(i). The IDEA requires Lakewood to 26 A-0709-21 reserve 15% of its overall IDEA Part B funds, and then draw that amount from its public allocation, in order to address and rectify the root causes for significant disproportionality.