BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE TOWNSHIP OF LAKEWOOD, OCEAN COUNTY VS. NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, ET AL.
[…] Based on this language, New Jersey established a formula for calculating risk that divided the number of children of a specified racial or ethnic group in the LEA experiencing a particular outcome by the total number of children from that racial or ethnic group enrolled in the LEA. See 34 C.F.R. §300.647(a)(5). This approach follows the plain letter of the regulation, because the purpose of the disproportionality calculation is to identify where districts are treating certain public-school students differently based on their characteristics. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.646(a) (requiring states receiving IDEA Part B funds "to determine if significant disproportionality based on race and ethnicity is occurring in the . . . LEAs of the State"). Significantly, public school districts do not determine the special education placements for students parentally placed in private schools.