BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE TOWNSHIP OF LAKEWOOD, OCEAN COUNTY VS. NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, ET AL.
[…] [34 C.F.R. § 303.23(a) (emphasis added).] States are required to determine risk, defined as "the likelihood of a particular outcome (identification, placement, or disciplinary removal) for a specified racial or ethnic group (or groups)." 34 C.F.R. § 300.647(a)(5). That is calculated "by dividing the number of children from a specified racial or ethnic group (or groups) experiencing that outcome by the total number of 19 A-0709-21 children from that racial or ethnic group or groups enrolled in the LEA." Ibid. (emphasis added). The "risk ratio," in turn, is calculated by "dividing the risk of a particular outcome for children in one racial or ethnic group within an LEA by the risk for children in all other racial and ethnic groups within the LEA." 34 C.F.R. § 300.647(a)(6) (emphases added).