BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE TOWNSHIP OF LAKEWOOD, OCEAN COUNTY VS. NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, ET AL.
[…] Under 20 U.S.C. § 1413(f)(1), the maximum amount of funds permitted is 15% of the LEA's IDEA Part B funding. Thus, the statute expressly requires the LEA to set aside 15% of the total funds received toward providing CCEIS. 20 U.S.C. § 1413(f)(1); see also 20 U.S.C. § 1418(d)(2)(b) (requiring the State to direct the LEA to reserve funds for the provision of CCEIS to address factors contributing to significant disproportionality); 34 C.F.R. § 300.646(d) (same). As the Commissioner found, this 15% set-aside is mandatory, and she has no discretion. See 20 U.S.C. §§ 1413(f)(1) and 1418(d)(2). Plus, the regulations specifically 24 A-0709-21 state that "[n]othing in this section authorizes a State or an LEA to develop or implement policies, practices, or procedures that result in actions that violate the requirements of this part[.]" 34 C.F.R. § 300.646(f). The Commissioner followed this federal mandate and required that the district reserve $1,442,938 for CCEIS programs at Lakewood's public schools.