JACQUELINE CRANE VS. MICHAEL CRANE
[…] Relying on 9 A-3174-20 NYPHL, § 4201(3), the judge concluded the Designation "could not have been prepared in October 2003" and instead is "a manufactured document" evidencing defendant's efforts to defraud the court. Contrary to defendant's testimony, the judge found the Designation is based on "updated New York Health Law" enacted nearly three years after the Designation was purportedly executed by Joyce. In analyzing the evidence, the judge noted: § 4201(3) provides: APPOINTMENT OF AGENT TO CONTROL DISPOSITION OF REMAINS I, ______________________ (Your name and address), being of sound mind, willfully and voluntarily make known my desire that, upon my death, the disposition of my remains shall be controlled by ______________ (name of agent). With respect to that subject only, I hereby appoint such person as my agent with respect to the disposition of my remains. SPECIAL DIRECTIONS: Set forth below are any special directions limiting the power granted to my agent as well as any instructions or wishes desired to be followed in the disposition of my remains: ____________________________________________ ___________. Indicate below if you have entered into a pre-funded pre-need agreement subject to section four hundred fifty-three of the general business law for funeral merchandise or service in advance of need: 10 A-3174-20 [ ] No, I have not entered into a pre-funded pre-need agreement subject to section four hundred fifty-three of the general business law. [ ] Yes, I have entered into a pre-funded pre-need agreement subject to section four hundred fifty-three of the general business law. ... PRIOR APPOINTMENT REVOKED: I hereby revoke any prior appointment of any person to control the disposition of my remains. .... After comparing the Designation and Section 4201(3), the judge explained: [I]t is mystifying how the Designation, which was allegedly executed . . . three years prior to enactment of § 4201(3) of the updated [NYPHL], so closely tracks the language set forth in the updated statute, including