GLENN HUGHES VS. JASON T. WORTHINGTON
[…] Penn, 183 N.J. 477, 480-81 (2005)). The Agha Court further observed, "[t]he Act restricts suits for such damages unless the victim 'sustain[s] a bodily injury which results 5 A-0854-21 in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement or significant scarring; displaced fractures; loss of a fetus; or a permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability, other than scarring or disfigurement.'" Ibid. (citing N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a)) (emphasis added). N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a) provides "[a]n injury shall be considered permanent when the body part or organ, or both, has not healed to function normally and will not heal to function normally with further medical treatment." Ibid. The Agha Court noted: In order to vault the threshold, a physician must certify, under penalty of perjury, [N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a)], that "the automobile accident victim suffered from a statutorily enumerated injury." [Davidson, 189 N.J. at 181].