DAISY G. CHAVEZ VS. CARLOS CHAVEZ, ET AL.
[…] The record clearly established that by 2009, the only persons on the deed were Daisy and Edelweiss, and the June 8, 2013 quitclaim deed from Edelweiss to Daisy transferred 100% of the ownership interests in the 8 A-0348-21 property to Daisy. Defendants argue that the judge erred in granting Daisy's application for ejectment because no evidence demonstrated that Maria "had ever formally or legally transferred her ownership interest in the property" to Daisy. However, there is nothing in the 2009 conveyance reserving any interest in the property to Maria. N.J.S.A. 46:5-3 provides: Any conveyance or instrument executed and delivered after July [4], [1931], which shall purport to remise, release or quitclaim to the grantee therein any claim to or estate or interest in the lands described therein, there being nothing in such conveyance or instrument which indicates an intent on the part of the grantor therein to reserve to himself any part of his claim to or estate or interest therein, shall be effectual to pass all the estate which the grantor could lawfully convey by deed of bargain and sale, and the grantee in such conveyance or instrument shall be presumed to be a bona fide purchaser to the same extent as would be the grantee in a deed of bargain and sale. Under N.J.S.A. 46:5-3, "a quitclaim deed passes the same estate to the grantee as a deed of bargain and sale, provided the instrument contains nothing which would indicate an intent on the part of the grantor to reserve to himself any part of his claim to or estate or interest therein."