COLONIAL RECORDS STORAGE, LLC v. NANCY S. SIMPSON
[…] reasonably credible evidence as to offend the interests of justice.'" Seidman v.

Clifton Sav. Bank, S.L.A.,  205 N.J. 150, 169 (2011) (quoting In re Tr. Created

By Agreement Dated December 20, 1961, ex rel. Johnson,  194 N.J. 276, 284

(2008)). However, "[q]uestions of law receive de novo review." Allstate Ins.

Co. v. Northfield Med. Ctr., P.C.,  228 N.J. 596, 619 (2017) (citing Manalapan

Realty, L.P. v. Twp. Comm. of Manalapan,  140 N.J. 366, 378 (1995)). Here,

we agree with Simpson that the judge misapplied the protection against personal

liability afforded under  N.J.S.A. 14A:17-8 and the resulting imposition of

personal liability on her was error.

       N.J.S.A. 14A:17-8 provides:

            Any officer, shareholder, agent or employee of a
            professional corporation . . . shall remain personally

                                                                             A-1994-20
                                        5
            and fully liable and accountable for any negligent or
            wrongful acts or misconduct committed by him, or by
            any person under his direct supervision and control,
            while rendering professional service on behalf of the
            corporation in this State to the person for whom such
            professional service was being rendered; provided, that
            the personal liability of shareholders of a professional
            corporation, in their capacity as shareholders of such
            corporation, shall be no greater in any aspect than that
            of a shareholder-employee of a corporation organized
            under the provisions of the Business Corporation Act
            of New Jersey, exclusive of this act.

      Thus, under  N.J.S.A. 14A:17-8, a shareholder cannot escape personal

liability for her own negligence or misconduct while rendering services on

behalf of a professional corporation. See Lederman v. Prudential Life Ins. Co.

of Am., Inc.,  385 N.J. Super. 324, 347 (App.