COLONIAL RECORDS STORAGE, LLC v. NANCY S. SIMPSON
[…] protections from liability that a shareholder of any other corporation would

have.  N.J.S.A. 14A:17-8.

      "'[A] primary reason for incorporation is the insulation of shareholders

from the liabilities of the corporate enterprise.'" Richard A. Pulaski Constr. Co.

v. Air Frame Hangars, Inc.,  195 N.J. 457, 472 (2008) (quoting N.J. Dep't of

                                                                            A-1994-20
                                        6
Env't. Prot. v. Ventron Corp.,  94 N.J. 473, 500 (1983)). To that end,  N.J.S.A.

14A:5-30(2) declares "[u]nless otherwise provided in the articles of

incorporation, a shareholder of a corporation is not personally liable for the acts

of the corporation, except that a shareholder may become personally liable by

the reason of his own acts or conduct." For example, "'[a]n individual may be

liable for corporate obligations if he was using the corporation as his alter ego

and abusing the corporate form in order to advance his personal interests.'" Sean

Wood, L.L.C. v. Hegarty Grp., Inc.,  422 N.J. Super. 500, 517 (App. Div. 2011)