MICHELE MEADE v. TOWNSHIP OF LIVINGSTON
[…] appeals the trial court's order granting the defendant Township summary

judgment in this wrongful discharge case. We affirm the trial court's decision.

                                       I.

      Although the pretrial record is extensive, the salient facts and claims may

be summarized as follows.

      Plaintiff was appointed Township Manager in Livingston in 2005. She

served in that role for eleven years. She was an at-will employee under the

applicable statute, as well as under the terms of her employment contract. See

 N.J.S.A. 40:69A-93 ("The municipal manager shall hold office for an indefinite

term and may be removed by a majority vote of the council.").

      In November 2016, plaintiff was terminated by the five-member

Township Council by a majority vote of four-to-one. The Council terminated

her because of problems it noted with her job performance (such as being