MICHELE MEADE v. TOWNSHIP OF LIVINGSTON
[…] Plaintiff now appeals, arguing that the judge erred in dismissing her

claims. We reject her contentions and affirm, substantially for the reasons set

forth in Judge Moore's oral opinion with some minor modification.

                                       II.

      To place this case in context, we highlight several pertinent statutes and

ordinance    provisions   that   address       the   parties'   respective   roles   and

responsibilities.

      By statute, the Township Manager is "the chief executive and

administrative official of the municipality."           N.J.S.A. 40:69A-95(a).        The

Manager is authorized to "[a]ppoint and remove . . . all department heads and

all other officers, subordinates, and assistants, except a municipal tax assessor

. . . ."  N.J.S.A. 40:69A-95(c). As part of the Manager's supervisory powers, he




                                                                                A-4108-18T1
                                           5
or she is empowered to "[i]nvestigate at any time the affairs of any officer or

department of the municipality."  N.J.S.A. 40:69A-95(h).

      In the Council-Manager governing relationship, the Council is responsible

for "matters of policy," for the creation of municipal departments, and for the

appointment of a limited number of employees, including the Township