BENJAMIN TRAN v. BOARD OF REVIEW, DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
[…] employment and wages transferred to it hereunder. The
            paying State shall apply all the provisions of its law to
            each determination made hereunder, except that the
            paying State may not determine an issue which has
            previously been adjudicated by a transferring State.

                                                                        A-4949-16T4
                                       5
             [20 C.F.R. § 616.8(a).]

In this matter, Nevada and Florida are the "transferring" states as defined by 20

C.F.R. § 616.6(f), which provides "[a] State in which a Combined-Wage

Claimant had covered employment and wages in the base period of a paying

State, and which transfers such employment and wages to the paying State for

its use in determining the benefit rights of such claimant under its law."

       Tran disputes the amount of weeks reported for his employment in Nevada

and Florida. However, federal law dictates that where a combined-wage claim

appeal involves "a dispute as to . . . the amount of employment and wages subject