PIERS VAUGHAN v. PAUL SIEGEL
[…] fundamental procedural due process, namely "notice
            reasonably calculated, under all the circumstances, to
            apprise interested parties of the pendency of the
            action."

            [Shannon v. Acad. Lines, Inc.,  346 N.J. Super. 191, 196
            (App. Div. 2001) (citing R. 1:1-1; quoting Mullane v.
            Cent. Hanover Bank & Trust Co.,  339 U.S. 306, 314
            (1950)).]

      The process for filing a wage claim with the Department and serving

summons upon a defendant is set forth in  N.J.S.A. 34:11-59, which provides:

                   Upon the filing of claim, the department shall
            issue a summons returnable between the hours of nine
            o'clock in the forenoon and three o'clock in the
            afternoon, both inclusive, which shall also specify a
            certain time and place for the appearance of the
            defendant, not less than five nor more than fifteen days
            from the date of such process, which summons shall be
            served at least five days before the time of appearance
            mentioned therein, by reading the same to the defendant
            and delivering to him a copy thereof if he shall be found
            and if not found by leaving a copy thereof in his house
            or with some other person of his family over the age of
            fourteen years.

            [N.J.S.A. 34:11-59.]

                                                                        A-4681-16T2
                                        7 N.J.S.A. 34:11-60 states that service of process is to be made "either by a

constable or a process server of the department."