L.J.L....v. L.G.
[…] After noting that plaintiff already had a police report containing information concerning the girlfriend's family, the trial judge denied plaintiff's request. The judge found that the court "does not need those reports in order to determine whether . . . plaintiff has established entitlement to modify the custodial arrangement or the parenting time arrangement." See N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10a(b)(b) (permitting the Division to release records to a court when the court finds "that access to such records may be necessary for determination of an issue before it[.]"). Again, nothing in the record indicates that the parties' child was involved in any incident involving defendant's girlfriend's family.