STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. JOHN BRINSON
[…] The judge found no credible evidence that any of the witnesses was coerced, or directed in their statements, as the defendant suggests, or in selecting a photograph of defendant, which they signed and dated.

We find, therefore, that Judge Gardner's admission of the witnesses' videotaped statements was not an abuse of his discretion.

Last, we turn to defendant's challenge to his sentence. He argues that the imposition of a fifty-year term for murder was an abuse of the court's discretion. Defendant contends that the court made no findings as to aggravating factor number nine, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(9) ("[t]he need for deterring the defendant and others from violating the law") and, therefore, the sentence cannot be sustained.