MAYRA LANDRAU v. JIMMY HERNANDEZ
[…] In any event, the Ohio court of appeals plainly stated in its September 10, 2014 decision that "[t]here is evidence that the Ohio court communicated with the New Jersey court concerning this matter." M.L. I, supra, 2014-Ohio-3927 at 9. Thus, we reject plaintiff's contention on this point.

Plaintiff next contends that the Family Part should have found that it was a "more convenient forum" for the parties than Ohio. Again, we disagree. The UCCJEA expressly vests the home state, in this case Ohio, with the authority to make such decisions. See N.J.S.A. 2A:34-71(a) (stating that "a court of this State that has jurisdiction . . . to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum"); accord O.R.C.A. 3127.21(A).