STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. DEREK BETHEA
[…] State v. D.A., 191 N.J. 158, 163 (2007) (citing State v. Reyes, 50 N.J. 454, 458-59 (1967)). After outlining the Reyes standard, considering the evidence and testimony presented, the court denied defendant's motion stating "guilt of this charge could be found beyond a reasonable doubt, given the State's evidence, all reasonable inferences, and all [the] testimony."

A conviction under N.J.S.A. 5:12-113(a) requires a defendant "purposely or knowingly by any trick or sleight of hand performance or by fraud or fraudulent scheme, cards, dice, or device, for himself or for another, wins or attempts to win money." A person acts purposely as to conduct or the result thereof if it is his conscious objective to engage in conduct of that nature or to cause such a result.