ROBERT L RAY v. PATRICIA F DANIELSON
[…] An appellate court will review an evidentiary ruling for abuse of discretion. Hisenaj v. Kuehner, 194 N.J. 6, 12 (2008). We conclude that the judge's ruling amounted to a mistaken exercise of discretion.

In a personal injury verbal threshold case, plaintiff must prove duty, breach, proximate causation, and damages. Townsend v. Pierre, 221 N.J. 36, 51 (2015) (citation omitted). As to causation, a plaintiff must produce an expert opinion whose findings are based on "objective clinical evidence." DiProspero v. Penn, 183 N.J. 477, 489 (2005) (quoting N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a)). In a verbal threshold case, plaintiff must show that he sustained a permanent injury. Under the Automobile Insurance Cost Reduction Act, N.J.S.A. 39:6A-1 to -35, "[a]n injury shall be considered permanent when the body part or organ, or both, has not healed to function normally and will not heal to function normally with further medical treatment." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-8(a). Disc herniations have been found to meet the verbal threshold. Pardo v. Dominguez, 382 N.J. Super. 489, 492 (App. Div. 2006).