RALPH GOODWIN v. NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
[…] Consequently, we owe no deference to the trial court's interpretation. Hand v. Phila. Ins. Co., 408 N.J. Super. 124, 134 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 200 N.J.506 (2009). "A trial court's interpretation of the law and the legal consequences that flow from established facts are not entitled to any special deference." Manalapan Realty, L.P. v. Twp. Comm. of Manalapan, 140 N.J. 366, 378 (1995).

The present case involves a factual scenario substantially similar to that addressed by our Supreme Court in Alderiso. There, the Court considered CEPA's statute of limitations provision, N.J.S.A. 34:19-5, which provides that "[u]pon a violation of any of the provisions of this act, an aggrieved employee or former employee may, within one year, institute a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction." Alderiso, supra, 167 N.J. at 197. "In interpreting CEPA in accordance with its plain language," the Court first "concluded that plaintiff's date of discharge establishes the time when plaintiff's cause of action accrued under CEPA." Id. at 202.