IN THE MATTER OF THE EXPUNGEMENT OF THE INVOLUNTARY CIVIL COMMITMENT RECORD OF C.L.
[…] Smith, 17 N.J. Super. 128, 132-33 (App. Div. 1951), certif. denied, 9 N.J.178 (1952)). We conclude the judge correctly applied the law, and that the judge did not abuse his discretion in denying C.L.'s expungement petition.

The expungement of mental health records is governed by N.J.S.A. 30:4-80.8 to -80.11. N.J.S.A. 30:4-80.8 states

Any person who has been, or shall be, committed to any institution or facility providing mental health services, . . . and . . . whose illness upon discharge, . . . is substantially improved . . . may apply to the court [for an expungement].

N.J.S.A. 30:4-80.9 requires the court to hold a hearing on the matter and consider "the circumstances of why the commitment or determination was imposed upon the petitioner, the petitioner's mental health record and criminal history, and the petitioner's reputation in the community." The court should grant the expungement "[i]f the court finds that the petitioner will not likely act in a manner dangerous to the public safety and finds that the grant of relief is not contrary to the public interest . . . ."