NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION v. NAVILLUS GROUP
[…] Following the commencement of litigation, James III realized he had misinterpreted the report.

Regardless of James III's misinterpretation of the report, the report documented a "spill" within the meaning of the Spill Act. We reject the notion that an owner of contaminated property can avoid cleanup responsibility under the Spill Act based on a subjective misunderstanding of a report and the law.

Moreover, even if James III did not have actual notice, neither he, Jim Sullivan, Inc., nor Navillus established they "had no reason to know that any hazardous substance had been discharged[.]" N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g(d)(2)(d). The corporation and the partnership failed to present any evidence that they had undertaken "all appropriate inquiry into the previous ownership and uses of the property." Ibid. The statute provides that "all appropriate inquiry shall mean the performance of a preliminary assessment, and site investigation, if the preliminary assessment indicates that a site investigation is necessary[.]" Ibid.

"Preliminary assessment" is defined in N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11b