JOSE FLORES v. NEW JERSEY STATE PAROLE BOARD
[…] PER CURIAM

Defendant appeals from a final decision of the New Jersey State Parole Board (Board) denying him parole and imposing a sixteen-month future eligibility term (FET). We affirm.

Defendant pled guilty to second-degree conspiracy to facilitate human trafficking, N.J.S.A. 2C:5-2, 2C:13-9a(2). He was sentenced to five years' incarceration in August 2014 and became eligible for parole in January 2015.

The standard applicable to the parole determination here is contained in N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.53(a), which provides the inmate shall be released on parole unless "by a preponderance of the evidence . . . there is a reasonable expectation that the inmate will violate conditions of parole . . . if released on parole at that time."

After an initial hearing before a hearing officer, this matter was referred to a two-member Board panel in December 2014. The panel determined there was a reasonable expectation defendant would violate conditions of parole if released.