NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION SITE REMEDIATION COMPLIANCE AND ENFORCEMENT v. HOOD FINISHING PRODUCTS INC KASNER
[…] When analyzed against the facts that were relied upon by the Commissioner, however, it is clear that the facts identified by Hood were not material to the Commissioner's final decision.

ISRA requires owners or operators of an industrial establishment to notify DEP before closing, selling, or transferring operations. N.J.S.A. 13:1K-9(a). Owners and operators must then "remediate the industrial establishment . . . in accordance with criteria, procedures, and time schedules established by the [DEP]." N.J.S.A. 13:1K-9(b)(1).