DARRYL JINKS v. NEW JERSEY STATE PAROLE BOARD
[…] The Court in part relied upon the reasoning in United States v. Brown, 59 F.3d 102, 104-05 (9th Cir. 1995), that a "[r]evocation of parole . . . is regarded as reinstatement of the sentence for the underlying crime, not as punishment for the conduct leading to the revocation." Id. at 450.

N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.53 provides that an inmate shall be released on his or her parole eligibility date unless it is established by "a preponderance of the evidence that the inmate has failed to cooperate in his or her own rehabilitation or that there is a reasonable expectation that the inmate will violate conditions of parole . . . if released on parole."4 The statute imposes a "standard for parole fitness" that requires a determination of whether "there is a substantial likelihood of future criminal activity if the prisoner is released" from confinement. Trantino v. N.J. State Parole Bd., 154 N.J. 19, 27 (1998).