DARRYL JINKS v. NEW JERSEY STATE PAROLE BOARD
[…] Appellant did not dispute his Virginia convictions otherwise required the revocation of parole under N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.60(c). Instead, appellant presented evidence solely to support his claim that under all of the circumstances presented "good cause exists why he should not be returned to confinement." Ibid.

We are persuaded the Board erred in its analysis of the evidence under N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.60(c) because it did not apply the appropriate standard. The Board found appellant failed to establish that "good cause exists why his parole should not be revoked," but N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.60(c) required that the Board make the separate and distinct determination whether appellant established "by clear and convincing evidence . . . , that good cause exists why he should not be returned to confinement." Ibid.

Our exercise of deference to the Board's decisions "is premised on our confidence that there has been a careful consideration of the facts in issue and appropriate findings addressing the critical issues in dispute." Hobson v. N.J. State Parole Bd., 435 N.J. Super. 377, 391 (App.