DARRYL JINKS v. NEW JERSEY STATE PAROLE BOARD
[…] N.J. State Parole Bd., 58 N.J. 238, 242 (1971)).

Appellant does not challenge the Board's determination that he violated his parole. Appellant instead asserts only that the Board abused its discretion by returning him to custody and imposing a fifty-six month FET.

N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.60(c) mandates that a parolee who commits a crime while on parole "shall have his parole revoked and shall be returned to custody." The statute, however, includes an exception to the otherwise mandatory return to custody for parolees whose parole is revoked based on the commission of a crime. Ibid. N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.60(c) provides that a parolee who violates parole by committing a crime shall not be returned to custody where the parolee "demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence at a hearing . . . , that good cause exists why he [or she] should not be returned to confinement."

Appellant contends the Board abused its discretion in applying N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.60(c) by finding he had not established good cause.