NEW JERSEY DIVISION OF CHILD PROTECTION AND PERMANENCY v. E.S.
[…] The Division's complaint cited N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.21 and N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12 ("Section 12"). The Division may file a complaint to provide services pursuant to Section 12

[w]henever it shall appear that the parent or parents, guardian, or person having custody and control of any child within this State is unfit to be entrusted with the care and education of such child, or shall fail to provide such child with proper protection, maintenance and education, or shall fail to ensure the health and safety of the child, or is endangering the welfare of such child[.]

[N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.]

Following an investigation, if "it appears the child requires care or supervision of the division or other action to ensure the health or safety of the child," the Division may apply to the Family Part to enter a court order "placing the child under the care and supervision or custody of the division. The court, at a summary hearing," may issue such an order if "the best interests of the child so require." Ibid.