Annotate this Case
[…] Following oral argument, Judge Walter Koprowski, Jr. granted Bruck's motion and approved the settlement agreement. In a thoughtful oral opinion, Judge Koprowski noted that, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:19-13, Bruck had the "full power and authority" to "sue for and recover in his own name everything belonging or appertaining to [Export's] estate." This statute also permitted Bruck to "compromise, settle[,] and compound all claims, disputes[,] and litigations of" Export. Citing N.J.S.A. 2A:19-14, the judge also found that Bruck, as Export's assignee, represented all of the creditors, and had "the same power to set aside conveyances, and to recover or reach assets for the benefit of the credits as a creditor would have who was the holder of a judgment and levy against" Export.