Annotate this Case
[…] On January 5, 2015, Bruck filed a motion in the Chancery Division for an order approving the global settlement agreement.4 Penske opposed the motion, arguing that Bruck lacked the statutory authority to pursue or settle a "successor liability or veil piercing liability" claim on behalf of Export against Bierman and Cool Trans NJ.

Following oral argument, Judge Walter Koprowski, Jr. granted Bruck's motion and approved the settlement agreement. In a thoughtful oral opinion, Judge Koprowski noted that, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:19-13, Bruck had the "full power and authority" to "sue for and recover in his own name everything belonging or appertaining to [Export's] estate." This statute also permitted Bruck to "compromise, settle[,] and compound all claims, disputes[,] and litigations of" Export.