Annotate this Case
[…] This language could not be broader or the Legislature's intent more clear. An assignee like Bruck has the "full power and authority" to pursue litigation on behalf of the estate. Because this authority is not limited to any specific type of action, it necessarily includes the power to pursue veil piercing and successor liability claims on behalf of the estate against third parties for the benefit of all of the creditors.

This interpretation is supported by the plain language of N.J.S.A. 2A:19-14, which states that, as the representative of the creditors, an assignee has "the same power to set aside conveyances, and to recover or reach assets for the benefit of the creditors as a creditor would have who was the holder of a judgment and levy against the assignor and his property at the date of the assignment." Thus, for purposes of any veil piercing or successor liability claims against Bierman and Cool Trans NJ, Bruck stood in the shoes of Penske and all of the other creditors and had the authority to bring or settle any claims that a creditor could.