TJI GAS ENTERPRISES, LLC v. LACEY GAS, LLC
[…] The court next found that Lacey had not received an equivalent value for the transfer

Parag Shah may have owed money to those individuals, [but] Lacey Gas is not Parag Shah. The deposit was not made payable to Parag Shah, and the transfer was not between those individuals. Instead, the transfer was between Lacey Gas (a corporate entity) and individuals with no legal relationship or creditor relationship to that corporate entity.

Finally, the court rejected the Mazumdars' reliance on the good-faith transferee defense as set forth in N.J.S.A. 25:2-30. The court found that the defense, which insulates "a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value," did not apply because it was only available to transfers voided pursuant to N.J.S.A. 25:2-25(a).