STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. RAPHAEL EDWARDS
[…] Ingram, 196 N.J.23, 42 (2008) (quoting State v. Nelson, 173 N.J.417, 471 (2002)).

Defendant argues that, since the State produced two witnesses who claimed to have seen defendant with a gun in the bedroom of his home, it was plain error not to instruct the jury that possession of an unlicensed firearm in one's home is not a crime. See, e.g., State v. Petties, 139 N.J.310, 315 (1995). We agree it was error not to provide any instructions on the issue.

N.J.S.A.2C:39-6(e) provides in relevant part, "[n]othing in . . . [N.J.S.A.2C:39-5(b)] shall be construed to prevent a person keeping or carrying about his place of business, residence, premises or other land owned or possessed by him, any firearm[.]" (Emphasis added). In the context of an affirmative defense, the Court has made clear that "'if counsel does not request the instruction, it is only when the evidence clearly indicates the appropriateness of such a charge that the court should give it.'" State v.