STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. JOHN S. POSTON
[…] While analyzing the jurisdiction issue, the Court considered the supervisory element of the N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(c)(3)(b), explaining this element "does not describe conduct or an affirmative act; it describes a person's status -- the nature and accompanying duties of a relationship," which could not be a basis to establish territorial jurisdiction. Id. at 106-07.

The supervisory element was also considered in the defendant's attacks on the sufficiency of the evidence to support conviction for aggravated sexual assault, N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(2)(b), in State v. Buscham, 360 N.J. Super. 346, 360-61 (App. Div. 2003). That matter is distinguishable from this case because the crime charged required proof the defendant had "supervisory or disciplinary power over the victim by virtue of the actor's legal, professional, or occupational status," N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a)(2)(b), a different standard than the one at hand. However, this court's conclusion is helpful to our review.