STATE OF NEW JERSEY v. JOHN S. POSTON
[…] He filed this appeal on January 20, 2015.

II.

On appeal, defendant argues his motion for acquittal was erroneously denied because the State failed to prove the elements of the sexual offenses. He also asserts he is entitled to a new trial based on cumulative trial errors. We will review each issue as raised.

A.

Defendant first focuses on the convictions for sexual assault, counts one and two. He argues his motion for judgment of acquittal should have been granted because he did not exercise "supervisory or discretionary" power over Jeffrey as required by N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(c)(3)(b) and N.J.S.A. 2C:14-3(b). We reject these arguments.2

Defendant was convicted of second-degree sexual assault, N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(c)(3)(b), which requires proof the defendant "had supervisory or disciplinary power of any nature or in any capacity over the victim" and fourth-degree criminal sexual contact, N.J.S.A. 2C:14-3(b), which requires proof the defendant committed the act of sexual contact while "having supervisory or disciplinary power of any nature or in any capacity over the victim."